PRIVACY POLICY

 
At Chantel Elshout Studio we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. This policy explains how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have over your personal information when using our website www.chantelelshout.com

Your Privacy

We take our duty to process your personal information very seriously.

We may change this document from time to time to reflect the latest view of what we do with your information. Please check back frequently; you will be able to see if changes have been made by the date it was last updated at the end of the document.

Refer to the sections below for more details on how and why we use your personal information:

Website Usage

When you are browsing our website we have some essential cookies in use, this makes the website work and ensures the security of the website. You can disable these cookies but it will significantly affect the way the website works for you.

When you contact us via email

When you make an enquiry via email, the information in the email will only be used to respond to your request or question. We try to respond to email queries as promptly as possiblebut it can take the team up to 48 hours to respond to email queries especially at busy times, so please be patient with us.

The information we need

Chantel Elshout Studiois what’s known as the ‘data controller’ of the personal information you provide to us. Your relationship with us determines how much information we collect from you. We will only ever collect the information needed to provide you with advice and services.

We will be very clear with youabout the reason for collecting information and how we intend to use, share and store that information at the point we collect it.

 

Collecting your personal information

We collect personal information about you through a variety of different methods including when you:

Ask for more information
Send us correspondence via email
Give us feedback

Where is your information stored?

Wherever possible, all the personal information we process is processed within the UK or European Economic Area (EEA).

Whenever we transfer your personal information outside of the UK or EEA, we do our best to make sure a similar degree of security of personal information by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

We will only transfer your personal information to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal information by the European Commission; or
Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal information the same protection it has in Europe.

Sharing your information

We do not share your information with any other organisations or individuals unless we are obliged to by law, for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigations and in the following instances:

If you have agreed that we may do so
If we sell the business – the new owner may obtain subscriber and past booker information. This information would only be used for the same purposes for which it was originally obtained.
If we run an event in partnership with other named organisations, your details may need to be shared. We will be very clear what will happen to your personal information when you register.

And we will never sell or rent your personal information to other organisations.

Retaining your information

We hold your information only as long as necessary for each reason that we use it. If you purchase,we will retain that information for up to seven years for accounting purposes. During the retention period we ensure the security and integrity of the information.

What are your rights?

You have a number of rights about how the personal information you provide can be used. These are:

Transparency over how we use your personal information (right to be informed).
The ability to request a copy of the information we hold about you, which will be provided to you within one month (right of access).
Update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong (right of rectification).
Ask us to stop using your information (right to restrict processing).
Ask us to remove your personal information from our records (right to be ‘forgotten’).
Object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes (right to object).
Obtain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes (right to data portability).
Not be subject to a decision when it is based on automated processing (automated decision making and profiling).

If you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, you can contact us, and we will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal information in accordance with the law, you may complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

If you would like to know more about your rights under data protection law, you can find out more at the Information Commissioners Office website.

How to contact us

If you wish to talk through anything in our privacy policy, find out more about your rights or obtain a copy of the information we hold about you, please contact us by emailingdesign@chantelelshout.com and we will be happy to help.

About Us

Chantel Elshout Design Consultancy Ltdis a company registered in England and Wales. Registered company number:7495294whoseregistered office isUnit 9, Cirencester Office Park, Tetbury Road, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, GL7 6JJ